Vista High School  Logo
Who We Are School Information Registrar Academic Departments Attendance Finance Office Honors Library PTSA School Accountability Report Card Testing WASC Academic Extension Interventions VHS Map Sex Equity in Education Act Reporting
Student Home Page Dances Senior Information Alumni Incoming 9th Graders CHK Survey PASS Program
Activities Home Page Art ASB Band and Pageantry Choir Clubs Dance Encuentros Mock Trial Panther After Hours Theater Yearbook
Athletics Home Page VHS Athletics Forms Athletics Physicals Panther Fall Sports Cheer Team Pages Buy Panther Gear
Digital Citizenship Informational Flyers Nutrition Parent Portal Student Support Transfers
Counseling Counseling Staff College & Career Center 2017-2018 Registration 2017-2018 Schedule Change Request Community College 2017-2018 VHS Course Catalog Graduation & A-G Requirements Financial Aid & Scholarships Naviance SAT/ACT School Profile WAVE PACT 12th Grade 11th Grade 10th Grade 9th Grade Activities
Teacher Resources PLC/T Documents

SASI

Senior Aerospace Science Instructor

COLONEL VINCENT J. LOSTETTER JR.


Colonel (Ret.) Vincent J. Lostetter Jr., serves as the Air Force JROTC Senior Aerospace Science Instructor at Vista High School in Vista, California.

Colonel Lostetter received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1989 with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Human Factors Engineering. He is a graduate from Air War College and is an alumnus of the Israel National Defense College and Haifa University. He has served as the Vice Commander, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas. He served as second in command of the largest B-1 wing in the Air Force, providing combat-ready B-1 aircraft, aircrews, combat support and expeditionary Airmen for global engagement taskings. He also served as Commander, 71st Operations Support Squadron and Chief, Current Operations Division, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science in Human Factors Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Master Degree in Aeronautical Science Technology, Embry Riddle University, Fla.
2002 Air Command and Staff College (non-resident), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Air War College (non-resident), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Master Degree in National Security Studies, Haifa University, Haifa, Israel
2010 Israel National Defense College, Tel Aviv, Israel

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1989 - October 1990, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss. 
2. October 1990 - September 1992, T-38 instructor pilot, executive officer, Columbus AFB, Miss.
3. September 1992 - May 1993, student, C-130 Initial Qualification Training, Little Rock AFB, Ark. 
4. May 1993 - May 1995, C-130H aircraft commander, 39th Airlift Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
5. May 1995 - December 1995, student, T-37 Initial Qualification Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
6. December 1995 - July 1998, T-37 instructor pilot/flight examiner, 559th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
7. July 1998 - April 1999, student, B-1B Initial Qualification Training, Dyess AFB, Texas
8. April 1999 - June 2002, flight commander, B-1B instructor pilot/test IP, 37th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
9. June 2002 - December 2005, Chief Operations Group Standardization and Evaluation, T-38 instructor pilot/assistant operations officer, 71st Operations Group, Vance AFB, Okla.
10. December 2005 - April 2007, Director of Operations, 7th Operations Support Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
11. April 2007 - June 2009, commander, 71st Operations Support Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.
12. June 2009 - August 2010, student, Israel National Defense College, Tel Aviv, Israel
13. August 2010 - June 2012, Deputy Division Chief Current Operations, Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
14. June 2012 – June 2013, Vice Commander, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas
15. August 2013 - Present, AFJROTC Senior Aerospace Science Instructor, Vista High School, California


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,300
Aircraft flown: T-37B, T-38A/C, C-130E/H and B1-B

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal 
Aerial Achievement Medal 
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with six oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with Device
Southwest Asia Service Medal with Device
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with Device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border 
Air Force Longevity Service with five oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)
Air Force Training Ribbon
Distinguished Graduate, T-38 Pilot Instructor Training
Distinguished Graduate, Undergraduate Pilot Training

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1989
First Lieutenant May 31, 1991
Captain May 31, 1993
Major Sept. 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 2005
Colonel Oct. 1, 2009